Privacy Policy

bouquet (1)

Please read carefully before using this website

Muswellbrook Floral Studio is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and we adhere to the national privacy principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.hunterfloralstudio.com (the “Website”).

Personal Information we may collect.

When you visit the website, we may collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we may collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Website.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • communicate with you;
  • screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your personal information

Muswellbrook Floral Studio does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve its website and its services but not for any other use.

Muswellbrook Floral Studio may be required, in certain circumstances, to disclose information in good faith and we are required to do so in the following circumstances:

  • by law or by any court;
  • to enforce the terms of any of our customer agreements; or
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of Muswellbrook Floral Studio, its customers or third parties.

Behavioural advertising

Muswellbrook Floral Studio may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

You can opt out at any time.

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers, is protected by our secure servers. Muswellbrook Floral Studio’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

At any time, you can request that we delete from our records all retained information about you, and upon such request, we will delete the information.

If you are a resident of Australia, you rights are established by Australian legislation.

Data retention

When you place an order through the website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy policy and practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@muswellbrookfloralstudio.com.au or by mail to Muswellbrook Floral Studio, Shop 9A, Muswellbrook Fair, 19-29 Rutherford Road, Muswellbrook NSW 2333

Security

Credit card and personal information requested during purchases is encrypted for the prevention of fraud. Our ordering system is protected by a shared SSL Certificate which ensures security between your computer/device and the order server.

When you order from Muswellbrook Floral Studio online you will be directed to PayPal to process your payment. If you have a PayPal account, your payment will be processed via that PayPal account. If you do not have a PayPal account, you do not need to register for a PayPal account – PayPal will simply process your payment to Muswellbrook Floral Studio using the credit card / debit card details supplied by you.

There are no fees charged by Muswellbrook Floral Studio or PayPal for processing your payment.

If you are still uncomfortable purchasing online, you can call the HFS team between 9am and 5pm AEST Monday to Friday, and between 9am and 12 noon Saturday on (02) 6541 4671 to arrange payment and delivery.

Quality Guarantee

Muswellbrook Floral Studio guarantees customer satisfaction with its designs, quality and service. We are confident that you the customer will be satisfied with your purchase from us.

Muswellbrook Floral Studio handles returns and processes refunds in accordance with Australian Consumer Protection legislation. As each flower is unique, so too, are your special requirements and concerns surrounding your order. For that reason, we ask that you please call the MFS team (02) 6541 4671 to discuss any queries or concerns you may have in relation to your order / gift. A number of resolutions may be available to you and are subject to your particular situation. Should you wish to return your order, please notify us within 24 hours of purchase with a valid reason for return. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or further assist you, we will process a refund upon timely return to us of the goods purchased.

Because many varieties of flowers are available on seasonal / restricted basis only, Muswellbrook Floral Studio reserves the right to substitute for varieties requested / ordered by you the customer.

Refunds are made at the entire discretion of Muswellbrook Floral Studio, subject to applicable law.

Subject to applicable law, where Muswellbrook Floral Studio supplies products to you that have been sourced from other suppliers or manufacturers, Muswellbrook Floral Studio provides no assurance or guarantee as to the quality or suitability for use of those products and accepts no liability in respect of those products.

Disclaimer

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Muswellbrook Floral Studio absolutely disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose. Muswellbrook Floral Studio gives no warranty that the documents, goods or services will be free of errors, or that defects will be corrected, or that our website or its server is free of viruses or any other harmful components.

Whilst we at all times endeavour to have the most accurate, reliable and up-to-date information on our website, we do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the result of the use of any document, product, service, link or information in its website or as to their correctness, suitability, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

It is your sole responsibility and not the responsibility of Muswellbrook Floral Studio to bear any or all entire costs of servicing, repairs, or correction. The applicable law in your state of territory may not permit these exclusions, particularly the exclusions of some implied warranties. Some of the above may not apply to you but you must ensure you are aware of any risk you may be taking by using this website or any products or services that may be offered through it. It is your responsibility to do so.

Copyright, Trademark and Restrictions of User

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, trademarks and graphics. You are not permitted to reproduce the documents, information or materials on the website for the purposes of sale or the use by any third party.

In particular you are not permitted to republish, upload, transmit electronically or otherwise or distribute any of the materials, documents or products that may be available for download from time to time on this website.

Muswellbrook Floral Studio expressly reserves all copyright and trademarks in its website and in all documents and information on its website and reserves the right to take action against you if you breach any of these terms.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only; and
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Exclusion of Unenforceable Terms

Where any clause or term above would by any applicable statute be illegal, void, or unenforceable in any State or Territory then such a clause shall not apply in that State or Territory and shall be deemed never to have been included in these terms and conditions in that State or Territory. Such a clause if legal and enforceable in any other State or Territory shall continue to be fully enforceable and part of this agreement in those other States and Territories. The deemed exclusion of any term pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect or modify the full enforceability and construction of the other clauses of these terms and conditions.

Jurisdiction

This agreement and this website are subject to the laws of New South Wales and Australia. If there is a dispute between you and Muswellbrook Floral Studio that results in litigation you must submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

Entire Agreement

By using this website, you agree that these terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and Muswellbrook Floral Studio.

Get in Touch

florist (3)

Muswellbrook Floral Studio would love to hear from you, so feel free to get in touch or call us (02) 6541 4671 today!

Your Cart
0